Weiser v. Benson
[…] Id. § 169.252(1)(a), (4).1 The MCFA places no limitations on when someone may become a general-election candidate; it requires only that a candidate committee be formed to manage contributions and expenditures within ten days after one becomes a candidate. See id. §§ 169.203(1), 169.221.

A "recall vote" is also an "election," id. § 169.205(2), but different rules apply. In 1983, the Michigan Secretary of State issued an interpretative statement to clarify that the general-election contribution limits established in section 169.252 of the MCFA do not apply to contributions made to an officeholder to defend against a recall effort. R. 1-1 PID 19. The interpretative statement offers two rationales. First, although "contributions to a candidate committee of a candidate for state elective office" are capped by the MCFA at various amounts, because "a recall vote does not fill a public office ... the candidate committee of an officeholder subject to a recall vote is not a ‘candidate committee of a candidate for state elective office.’ " R. 1-1- PID 20. More simply, a recall election is not