Weiser v. Benson
[…] Appellants Br. at 8.

In December 2021, the Michigan Bureau of Elections (Bureau) ordered Whitmer's committee to disgorge all recall-designated funds, as directed by Mich. Comp. Laws § 169.245, except those being used to defend the committee in litigation related to the many recall petitions. Fracassi Letter at 9–10. Section 169.245, which normally applies upon termination of a candidate committee, provides that "unexpended funds in the candidate committee that are not eligible for transfer to another candidate committee of the person ... shall be disbursed as follows":

(a) Given to a political party committee.
(b) Given to a tax exempt charitable organization, as long as the candidate does not become an officer or director of or receive compensation, either directly or indirectly, from that organization.