Weiss v. Chesebrough-Ponds USA Co., (AC 17684)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fimiani v. Star Gallo Distributors, Inc., 48 Conn. App. 474, 477-78, 710 A.2d 1374, cert. granted on other grounds, 245 Conn. 912, 718 A.2d 17 (1998).

"At the outset, we must determine the appropriate standard of review when a decision of a commissioner is appealed to the compensation review [board]. A decision of a commissioner granting or denying an award may be appealed to the [board] pursuant to General Statutes [Rev. to 1987] § 31-301 (a), which provides in pertinent part: At any time within ten days after entry of such award by the commissioner ... either party may appeal therefrom to the [board] .... The compensation review [board] shall hear the appeal on the record of the hearing before the commissioner ....

"It is clear that under General Statutes § 31-301 (a) and § 31-301-8 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies the review [board's] hearing of an appeal from the commissioner is not a de novo hearing of the facts.