Weiss v. Linn Cnty., LUBA No. 2021-033
[…] Petitioners also argue that intervenor's site development plan does not include a number of required components, including a DOGAMI-approved surface water management plan and a DOGAMI-approved site reclamation plan.

LUBA will "reverse or remand a decision involving the application of a plan or land use regulation provision if the decision is not in compliance with applicable provisions of the comprehensive plan or land use regulations." ORS 197.835(8). However, intervenor argues that this issue was not preserved below and is therefore waived.

ORS 197.763(1) provides:

"An issue which may be the basis for an appeal to [LUBA] shall be raised not later than the close of the record at or following the final evidentiary hearing on the proposal before the local government. Such issues shall be raised and accompanied by statements or evidence sufficient to afford the governing body, planning commission, hearings body or hearings officer, and the parties an adequate opportunity to respond to each issue."

Issues before LUBA are "limited...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT