Weissman v. Tyson Prepared Foods, Inc.
[…] The frocks and bump caps are color coded by work area or by responsibility of the wearer. Certain of these items are worn at least in part to prevent contamination of food.

¶ 5 Employees are not paid for at least some of the time they spend donning and doffing these items. Similarly, they are not paid for at least some of their time travelling on company property after donning and before doffing.

Pertinent Statutes and Administrative Code Provisions
Wisconsin

¶ 6 As relevant here, Wis. Stat. § 109.03(1) (2011–12) 2 provides that employers “shall as often as monthly pay to every employee engaged in the employer's business ... all wages earned by the employee.” The DWD is charged with promulgating the rules at issue in this case, specifically with promulgating “rules fixing a period of time, or hours of beginning and ending work during any day, night or week.” Wis. Stat. § 103.02.

¶ 7 Wisconsin Admin.