Welby Gardens v. Adams County Bd. of Equalization
[…] (discussing the distinction between agricultural personal property and fixtures). Thus, the combination of these two provisions—the favorable valuation on the land itself and the tax exempt status of agricultural equipment—results in a far lower tax burden on owners of agricultural land.

The question before this court is whether Petitioner's land should be classified as agricultural. "Agricultural land" is defined, in relevant part, as a "parcel of land ... that was used the previous two years and presently is used as a farm or ranch ...." § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), 11 C.R.S. (2002). A "farm," in turn, is defined as a "parcel of land which is used to produce agricultural products that originate from the land's productivity for the primary purpose of obtaining a monetary profit." § 39-1-102(3.5) 11 C.R.S. (2002). Hence, our task is to determine whether Petitioner's property qualifies as a "farm."

There is no dispute that Petitioner's property meets at least part of the definition of a farm.