Welch v. State, 98-2615.
[…] Welch was arrested. Radford was allowed to walk home or call for a ride. The Cadillac was left where it was parked.

741 So.2d 1270
At the suppression hearing, the officers admitted they had seen no evidence of any criminal activity, and had no probable cause to search the vehicle other than Radford's driving without a license. They believed they had the right to search the vehicle as incident to issuing a criminal citation in lieu of making an arrest

The state cited to section 901.28, which provides:

The issuance of a notice to appear shall not be construed to affect a law enforcement officer's authority to conduct an otherwise lawful search, as provided by law.

The trial court expressed concerns about the constitutionality of this statute, since it could permit searches for trivial traffic infractions, but it declined to hold the statute unconstitutional.