Welcome Wagon Intern., Inc. v. South Dakota Dept. of Revenue
[…] For example, Group No. 731--Advertising is subdivided into four categories: Industry No. 7311--Advertising Agencies; Industry No. 7312--Outdoor Advertising Services; Industry No. 7313--Radio, Television, and Publisher's Advertising Representatives; Industry No. 7319--Advertising, Not Elsewhere Classified. Welcome Wagon, by name, is classified in the SIC Manual under Major Group 73--Business Services in Group No. 739--Miscellaneous Business Services, Industry No. 7399--Business Services Not Elsewhere Classified.

SDCL 10-45-4 provides, in part, that "any service as defined by SDCL 10-45-4.1 1 shall be taxable, unless the service is specifically exempt from the provisions of this chapter." Appellant claims exclusion under the exemption for "advertising services" contained in SDCL 10-45-12.1, 2 entitled "services specifically exempt from tax."