Welfare of S. L. J., Matter of
[…] According to appellant's testimony, Officer Anderson, one of the officers involved, also threatened to take them to the police station and then informed them that they had better hurry home because it was past their curfew.

After starting down the alley, appellant and her friend, at a point somewhere between 15 and 30 feet from the squad car in which the officers were sitting, turned and said to them "fuck you pigs." The officers conferred and then pursued the girls down the alley and arrested them for disorderly conduct under § 609.72, subd. 1, which reads as follows:

"Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place, knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a misdemeanor:

"(1) Engages in brawling or fighting; or

"(2) Disturbs an assembly or meeting, not unlawful in its character; or

"(3) Engages in offensive, obscene, or abusive language or in boisterous and noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others."