Welin v. Pryzynski, No. 2004AP2386 (WI 4/21/2005), 2004AP2386.
[…] Section 632.32(4m)(a)2.(d). Thus, although UIM coverage is not mandatory, once the insured opts for UIM coverage, § 632.32(4m) sets the minimum amount of coverage at $50,000 per person, $100,000 per accident. Danbeck v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2001 WI 91, ¶3 n.1, 245 Wis. 2d 186, 629 N.W.2d 150. The statute does not, however, define "underinsured motor vehicle."

¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.32(5)(i), which was enacted at the same time as subsec. (4m),5 provides:

(i) A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply:

1. Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.

2. Amounts paid or payable under any worker's compensation law.

3. Amounts paid or...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT