Wellington v. Holder
[…] Gonzales, 495 F.3d 17 (2d Cir.2007), and Mugalli v. Ashcroft, 258 F.3d 52 (2d Cir.2001), we held that the BIA had reasonably concluded that an alien remains “convicted” of a removable offense under § 1101(a)(48)(A) even when the conviction is vacated or accorded other rehabilitative treatment under state law. Saleh, 495 F.3d at 21-25; Mugalli, 258 F.3d at 61-62. Wellington now argues that the BIA erred when it failed to recognize an exception to this general rule which purportedly arises as a result of the provisions of the Federal First Offender Act of 1970 (“FFOA”). 18 U.S.C. § 3607.

Under the FFOA, a first-time offender who has been found guilty of an offense under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 844, may be ordered, at the discretion of the federal trial court, to serve “probation for a term of not more than one year without [the court's] entering a judgment of conviction.” 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a)(2). Upon the offender's successful completion of probation, the court may dismiss the proceedings, and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Cruz–miguel v. Holder
    • United States