Wells Fargo Bank N.A. v. Boutris
[…] Barnett Bank, 517 U.S. at 33, 116 S.Ct. 1103. As shall become apparent, our analysis draws on these animating principles of federal primacy and exclusivity in the field of banking regulation. Cf. Beneficial Nat'l Bank v. Anderson, 539 U.S. 1, 10, 123 S.Ct. 2058, 156 L.Ed.2d 1 (2003) (recognizing "the special nature of federally chartered banks").

A. Operating Subsidiaries and the Bank Act

At the core of these appeals is 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006, a regulation promulgated by the OCC in 2001, which states: "Unless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank." See Investment Securities; Bank Activities and Operations; Leasing, 66 Fed.Reg. 34,784, 34,788-89 (July 2, 2001). Section 7.4006 does not define "operating subsidiary."