Wells Fargo Bank v. Superior Court (Wertz)
[…] No appearance for respondent.

Cynthia Bernet-McGuinn, Law Offices of William L. Veen, John A. McGuinn, McGuinn, Hillsman & Palefsky, San Francisco, for real parties in interest.

BARRY-DEAL, Associate Justice.

The issue raised by these two petitions for writ of mandate is whether branch managers for Wells Fargo Bank, National Association (Wells Fargo), who were made vice president or assistant vice president and designated by Wells Fargo as "officers" of the bank, were "at will" or "at pleasure" employees for purposes of the National Bank Act (12 U.S.C. § 24 Fifth (hereafter Paragraph Fifth)). That paragraph authorizes a national banking association "[t]o elect or appoint directors, and by its board of directors to appoint a president, vice president, cashier, and other officers, define their duties, require bonds of them and fix the penalty thereof, dismiss such officers or any of them at pleasure, and appoint others to fill their places." (Emphasis added.) We conclude that these employees were not "officers" with "at will" status because they were not appointed and dismissed by the board of directors of the bank.

We abbreviate the facts and procedures because the issue is one of law.