Wells Fargo Bank v. Noerring
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-803(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018); id. § 75-7-509(1). Particularly, Appellants argue that, based on the Nonclaim Statutes, Wells Fargo was required to present its claim for reformation of the deed within one year of Lynnette’s death.

Because Wells Fargo did not seek reformation within this one-year window, Appellants argue, any claim is barred "against the deceased settlor’s estate, the trustee, the trust estate, and the beneficiaries of the deceased settlor’s trust." (Quoting Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-509(1).) Wells Fargo argues in response that the Nonclaim Statutes are not applicable to this action because "any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of the deceased settlor’s estate" is exempt from the one-year presentment period. Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-509(4)(a). We first review the Nonclaim Statutes generally, then consider the applicability of the Nonclaim Statutes to Wells Fargo’s reformation claims.