Wells v. Shriners Hosp., 96-1852
[…] Shriners Hosp., 109 F.3d 198, 199 (4th Cir.1997) (quoting Park Motor Mart v. Ford Motor Co., 616 F.2d 603, 605 (1st Cir.1980)).Although it is well settled that a party who does......
-
Durkee v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide Inc.
...Auto. Ass'n, 79 F.3d 1415(5th Cir.1996). If a party makes only general objections, de novo review is not required. Wells v. Shriners Hospital, 109 F.3d 198, 200 (4th Cir.1997)(boilerplate objections will not avoid the consequences of failing to object altogether). “Section 636(b)(1) does no......
-
28 APPENDIX U.S.C. § 103 Rulings On Evidence
...held that a party must comply with this statutory provision in order to preserve a claim of error. See, e.g., Wells v. Shriners Hospital, 109 F.3d 198, 200 (4th Cir. 1997) ("[i]n this circuit, as in others, a party 'may' file objections within ten days or he may not, as he chooses, but he '......