Welsh Dev. Co. Inc. v. Warren County Reg'l Planning Comm'n
[…] Analysis
Dudukovich v. Lorain Metro. Hous. Auth.

{¶ 14} We have held repeatedly that when the right to appeal is conferred by statute, an appeal can be perfected only in the manner prescribed by the applicable statute. E.g., McCruter v. Bur. of Emp. Servs. Bd. of Review (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 277, 279, 18 O.O.3d 463, 415 N.E.2d 259, citing Zier v. Bur. of Unemp. Comp. (1949), 151 Ohio St. 123, 38 O.O. 573, 84 N.E.2d 746, paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 15} R.C. 2505.04 governs the manner in which an administrative appeal is perfected. It provides:

{¶ 16} “An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, in the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court, in accordance with the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court, or, in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.”

{¶ 17} In Dudukovich, we addressed whether a party had sufficiently complied with R.C. 2505.04 by mailing a copy of the notice of appeal to an agency. Dudukovich v. Lorain Metro. Hous.