Welsh Dev. Co. v. Warren County Reg'l Planning Comm'n, No. CA2009-07-101.
[…] Lorain Metro. Hous. Auth. (1979), 58 Ohio St.2d 202, 12 O.O.3d 198, 389 N.E.2d 1113.
{¶ 15} It is well settled that the filing of a notice of appeal pursuant to R.C. 2505.04 is essential to vest a common pleas court with jurisdiction to hear an administrative appeal. See Guysinger v. Chillicothe Bd. of Zoning Appeals (1990), 66 Ohio App.3d 353, 584 N.E.2d 48; Weatherholt v. Hamilton, Butler App. No. CA2007-04-098, 2008-Ohio-1355, 2008 WL 757528, ¶ 6. Jurisdiction does not vest in the common pleas court unless and until an appeal is perfected. Id. R.C. 2505.04 provides that “an appeal is perfected when a notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.” Further, R.C. 2505.07 requires that such an appeal be
{¶ 16} In 1979, the Ohio Supreme Court considered what would satisfy the filing requirements of R.C. 2505.04 in the context of an administrative appeal.