Welsh v. Martinez
[…] Martinez’s motion for permission to file a sur-reply brief dated October 13, 2017 (# 263.00); and (11) Dr. Martinez’s reply to plaintiff’s reply to defendant’s request for leave to file sur-reply brief dated October 16, 2017 (# 264.00).

II. LEGAL PRINCIPLES

" The law of turnover orders is entirely statutory ... These statutes have not been extensively litigated." Sarasota CCM, Inc. v. Golf Mktg., LLC, 94 Conn.App. 34, 37-38, 891 A.2d 72 (2006). In the present case, numerous statutes apply. General Statutes § 52-356b provides in relevant part:

(a) If a judgment is unsatisfied, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an execution and an order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: (1) Possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on; or (2) possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied on.
(b) The court may issue a turnover order pursuant to this section, after notice and hearing or as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on a showing of need for the order. If the order is to be directed against a third person, such person shall be notified of his right pursuant to section 52-356c to a determination of any interest claimed in the property.

General Statutes § 52-356b(a) & (b). In addition, General Statutes § 52-350f provides: