Welty v. Brady
[…] They claimed to have recently discovered bank statements and canceled checks, which showed Johanna lied when she testified Frank Jr. and Alta had gifted her $20,000 per year from 1973 through 1984 and she had loaned those funds to Welty's General Store.

[¶ 9] The district court held a hearing on the parties' motions and, subsequently, entered an order denying the Weltys' motion to set aside the arbitration award and a judgment confirming the arbitration award. The Weltys filed a notice of appeal from the district court's orders.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 10] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-36-114 (LexisNexis 2005) articulates the statutory bases for vacation of an arbitration award. Section 1-36-114 states, in pertinent part:

(a) Upon application of a party the court shall vacate an award where:

(i) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;

(ii) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of any of the arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;

(iii) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;

(iv) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise conducted the hearing as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or

(v) There was no arbitration agreement, the issue was not adversely determined by a court as provided by law and the applicant did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection. The fact that the relief was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not a ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.

[¶ 11] In addition to the reasons articulated in the statute, our case law sets out other bases for vacation of an arbitration award. However, the scope of judicial review of arbitration awards is very narrow.