Welty v. Heggy
[…] The plaintiffs effected service by publication after failing to serve the defendant personally. The defendant contends that plaintiffs failed to serve him by publication properly because reasonable diligence was not exercised to obtain his post-office address. Section 801.11(1)(c), Stats., provides:

If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing. If the defendant's post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence. [Emphasis added.]

The plaintiffs mailed a copy of the summons and complaint at the time of first publication to the four addresses of the defendant known to the plaintiffs. The plaintiffs' attempts to personally serve the defendant had not revealed any other...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • Salas v. Wisconsin Dept. of Corrections