Welty v. Heggy
[…] [A]ctual notice alone does not settle the question. This court has held that when a statute prescribes how service is to be made, compliance with the statute is required for personal jurisdiction even where the defendant has actual notice of the summons and complaint. 519 Corp. v. Department of Transportation, 92 Wis.2d 276, 287, 284 N.W.2d 643 (1979); Danielson v. Brody Seating Co., 71 Wis.2d 424, 429, 238 N.W.2d 531 (1976). The question is, were the [statutory] provisions ... complied with.

Horrigan v. State Farm Ins. Co., 106 Wis.2d 675, 681, 317 N.W.2d 474, 477 (1982). Section 801.11 provides in relevant part:

A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:

(1) NATURAL PERSON. Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person:

(a) By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state.

....

(c) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing. If the defendant's post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.

The plain meaning of sec. 801.11(1) requires service under subsection (1)(a) to be attempted with reasonable diligence before an alternative method of service is employed.