Wentling v. Popular Science Publishing Company
[…] The applicable venue section of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C.A. § 22) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."

As to National Rifle Association of America.

Attached to National's motion to dismiss was the affidavit of Frank C. Daniel, its Secretary, to which is attached copy of charter and amendment thereto.