Wenz v. Memery Crystal
[…] Our first inquiry, therefore, is whether the Colorado long-arm statute sanctions jurisdiction over the defendants. On appeal, Wenz argues that the long-arm statute provides two different bases for the exercise of personal jurisdiction--the commission of a tortious act in Colorado and the transaction of business in Colorado.

A. Commission of a Tortious Act

The tort provision of the long-arm statute provides that, by the commission of a tortious act within Colorado, a person submits to the jurisdiction of Colorado courts concerning any cause of action arising from that act. Colo.Rev.Stat. Sec. 13-1-124(1)(b) (Supp.1994). In defining the contours of subsection (1)(b), the Colorado Supreme Court has stated that "in order to satisfy the statutory standard for assertion of long arm jurisdiction ... it is not necessary that both the tortious conduct constituting the cause and the injury constituting the effect take place in Colorado." Classic Auto Sales, 832 P.2d at 235. Instead, Colorado courts have held that the statute may be satisfied when (1) tortious conduct occurs in Colorado, or (2) when tortious conduct initiated in another state causes injury in Colorado.