Wernecke v. St. Maries School Dist.
[…] 1. Idaho Code Section 72-318(2) Applies to All Agreements Purporting To Waive Rights to Compensation Under the Act

Wernecke argues that the Agreement is void under Idaho Code section 72-318(2) because it relieves ISIF from its obligation to her resulting from any future injury or subsequent disability. ISIF asserts that section 72-318 only applies to agreements between employers and employees, and furthermore that it does not prohibit settling future claims. That section reads:

(1) No agreement by an employee to pay any portion of the premiums paid by his employer for workmen's compensation, or to contribute to the cost or other security maintained for or carried for the purpose of securing the payment of workmen's compensation, or to contribute to a benefit fund or department maintained by the employer, or any contract, rule, regulation or device whatever designed to relieve the employer in whole or in part from any liability created by this law, shall be valid. Any employer who makes a deduction for such purpose from the remuneration of any employee entitled to the benefits of this act shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

(2) No agreement by an employee to waive his rights to compensation under this act shall be valid.

I.C. § 72-318 (emphasis added).

ISIF maintains that the only type of agreement prohibited by section 72-318 is one that relieves an employer of its obligations under the Act. Wernecke argues that ISIF's proffered interpretation is not supported by the case law and, further, that such an interpretation would render subsection (2) meaningless. According to Wernecke, subsection (1) addresses particular contracts between employers and employees, while subsection (2) addresses all agreements by an employee to waive his or her rights to compensation.

The cases on which ISIF relies to support its argument do not consider the issue of whether section 72-318(2) only applies to agreements between an employee and an employer. In Osick v.