Werner v. State, 57226
[…] The State appealed the denial of that first motion to the Appellate Division but never perfected the appeal. The subject of the present appeal is the State's motion, made some time after denial of its first motion, which seeks summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3212 and does not address the sufficiency of the complaint.

We come, then, to the primary issue on this appeal: whether acceptance of compensation benefits forecloses the action against the State for intentional assault held permissible in Jones v. State of New York, 33 N.Y.2d 275, 352 N.Y.S.2d 169, 307 N.E.2d 236, supra. 1 Section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law provides that "The liability of an employer * * * shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee, his personal representatives, spouse, parents, dependents or next of kin, or anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages, at common law or otherwise on account of such injury or death," and section 8 of the Court of Claims Act "is careful to provide that, in waiving immunity, the exclusiveness of the compensation remedy against the State is not impaired" (Maloney v. State of New York, 3 N.Y.2d 356, 361, 165 N.Y.S.2d 465, 144 N.E.2d 364).