Werner v. State, 57226
[…] State of New York, 3 N.Y.2d 356, 361, 165 N.Y.S.2d 465, 144 N.E.2d 364). Furthermore, section 29 of the Workers' Compensation Law, which makes clear that by accepting compensation benefits an injured employee or his dependents does not foreclose action against a tortfeasor not "in the same employ", expressly provides in subdivision 6 that "The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in case of his death his dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ." Finally, section 23 of the Workers' Compensation Law provides that "An award or decision of the board shall be final and conclusive upon all questions within its jurisdiction, as against the state fund or between the parties, unless reversed or modified on appeal therefrom as hereinafter provided." 2

The combination of those provisions requires affirmance of the Appellate Division's order. Had claimant not chosen to accept benefits, she would under our decision in Jones v. State of New York (supra), have been free to maintain her wrongful death action for intentional assault.