Wersal v. Commissioner of Revenue, 8957-R
[…] Wersal argues that Minn. Stat. § 290.01, subd. 7(b), is ambiguous and should be construed such that only days spent in Minnesota voluntarily, not days spent involuntarily, count towards determining Minnesota residency.[38] The Commissioner argues the statute is unambiguous and requires physical presence in the state regardless of a taxpayer's intent.[39]We agree with the Commissioner.
Minnesota Statutes § 290.01, subd. 7(b), provides that a resident "also means any individual domiciled outside the state who maintains a place of abode in the state and spends in the aggregate more than one-half of the tax year in Minnesota."For purposes of subdivision 7, "presence within the state for any part of a calendar day constitutes a day spent in the state."[40]