Werts v. Iowa Bd. of Parole
[…] A parole or work release shall be ordered only for the best interest of society and the offender, not as an award of clemency. The board shall release on parole or work release any person whom it has the power to so release, when in its opinion there is reasonable probability that the person can be released without detriment to the community or to the person. A person's release is not a detriment to the community or the person if the person is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen, in the board's determination.
Iowa Code § 906.4(1).
Werts notes the mandatory nature of the language-parole "shall be ordered" and the board "shall release" "when . . . there is a reasonable probability that the person . . . is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law abiding citizen." Id.; see Iowa Code § 4.1(30)(a) ().[2] She emphasizes the Board was in receipt of sixty letters of support from friends, family, and her religious community; recommendations indicating Werts had offers of transportation and employment; and confirmation she had housing and family support upon