West Bend Mut. Ins. v. Allstate Ins.
[…] This dispute turns on the interpretation of various provisions of the No-Fault Act, and various provisions of the West Bend insurance policy.

I.
A. Statutory Framework

The No-Fault Act requires all motor vehicle insurance policies issued in Minnesota to provide certain minimum limits of uninsured (UM) and UIM coverage. See Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(1) (2008). "Underinsured motorist coverage" means coverage for persons "who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles." Minn.Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 19 (2008). An "underinsured motor vehicle" is a motor vehicle "to which a bodily injury liability policy applies at the time of the accident but its limit for bodily injury liability is less than the amount needed to compensate the insured for actual damages." Minn.Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 17 (2008).

The No-Fault Act provides a framework for determining the source of coverage for UIM claims. Minnesota Statutes § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5), provides: