West Cent. Co-op. v. U.S., 84-1289
[…] Therefore, on January 23, 1978, the IRS withdrew taxpayer's tax exemption ruling, effective for its 1974 fiscal year and all subsequent years. Taxpayer was assessed $57,459.00 for additional income taxes, including interest and penalty, all of which taxpayer has paid. Taxpayer's claim for a refund was denied by the Commissioner; thereupon taxpayer instituted this refund suit against the government.

In pertinent part 26 U.S.C. Sec. 521(b)(2) provides that an "[e]xemption shall not be denied any such association because it has capital stock ... if substantially all such stock ... is owned by producers who market their products or purchase their supplies and equipment through the association." The district court correctly noted that special tax exemptions are to be strictly construed against the taxpayer. West Central Cooperative v. United States, 607 F.Supp. 1, 2, (N.D.Iowa 1983), citing Helvering v. Northwest Steel Rolling Mills, Inc., 311 U.S. 46, 61 S.Ct. 109, 85 L.Ed. 29 (1940).