West Coast Truck Lines, Inc. v. American Industries, Inc.
[…] West Coast argues that the petition American Industries filed with the ICC fails to meet the requirements of 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11705(c), which permits the filing of complaints with the ICC to enforce liability against common carriers. Complaints under Sec. 11705(c) must be filed within two years after the claim accrues, 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11706(c)(2) (1982), and West Coast argues that the statute of limitations has run.

West Coast bases its statute of limitations claim on 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11706(g), which states that "[a] claim [filed pursuant to Sec. 11705(b)(3) ] related to a shipment of property accrues ... on delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier." 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11706(g) (1982). Because all of the shipments at issue in American Industries' petition were delivered at least two years before the petition was filed, West Coast reasons, these shipments are time-barred from ICC consideration.