West Coast Truck Lines, Inc. v. American Industries, Inc.
[…] Western Pac. R.R. Co., 352 U.S. 59, 62-70, 77 S.Ct. 161, 164-68, 1 L.Ed.2d 126 (1956) (issues of tariff construction and tariff reasonableness are initially matters for ICC determination); Great N. Ry. Co. v. Merchants Elevator Co., 259 U.S. 285, 291, 42 S.Ct. 477, 479, 66 L.Ed. 943 (1922) ("Whenever a rate, rule, or practice is attacked as unreasonable ..., there must be preliminary resort to the Commission.").

C. Statute of Limitations

West Coast argues that, in the absence of a referral, the ICC's authority to determine issues of rate reasonableness must derive from 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11705(b)(3). Section 11705(b)(3) provides that "[a] common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission ... is liable for damages resulting from the imposition of rates for transportation or service the Commission finds to be in violation of this subtitle." 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11705(b)(3) (1982). West Coast argues that the petition American Industries filed with the ICC fails to meet the requirements of 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11705(c), which permits the filing of complaints with the ICC to enforce liability against common carriers.