West Jefferson Levee Dist. v. Coast Quality Const. Corp.
[…] On May 17, 1978, the Corps of Engineers made a presentation to the Jefferson Parish Council regarding the various alignments under consideration for the construction of the West Bank hurricane protection levee. One of these alignments followed the levee alignment for which BDF was seeking a permit to build its own levee.

On November 10, 1978, Congress authorized the creation of Jean Lafitte National Park. 16 U.S.C. § 230, et seq. Section 230 states the park shall include:

(1) the area of approximately twenty thousand acres generally depicted on the map entitled "Barataria Marsh Unit--Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve" numbered 90,000B and dated April 1978, which shall be on file and available for public inspection in the office of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior. 8