West Ottawa Educ. Ass'n v. West Ottawa Public Schools Bd. of Educ.
[…] Under Sec. 9, M.C.L. Sec. 423.209; M.S.A. Sec. 17.455(9), public employees have the right to organize, join or assist labor organizations, engage in lawful activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining, and negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through their representatives.

Pursuant to Sec. 15, M.C.L. Sec. 423.215; M.S.A. Sec. 17.455(15), a public employer shall bargain collectively with the representative of its employees. Collective bargaining is defined as:

"the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment." (Emphasis added.)

Subjects which are included within the phrase "wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment" are mandatory subjects of bargaining.