West v. Atlas Chemical Industries, Inc., 65 C 181(2)
[…] This motion for summary judgment is based on two grounds. First, it is contended that the pleadings, depositions and affidavits show, as a matter of law, that the claims of plaintiffs are barred by the five-year Missouri statute of limitation, § 516.120, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S. Second, it is contended that the Missouri Workmen's Compensation Law provides the exclusive remedy against this defendant and bars the alleged common law claim. We shall take these up in order.

Section 516.120, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., provides a five-year limitation period for personal injury cases of the type here involved. The limitation period begins to run when the cause of action accrues. Section 516.100, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., provides:

"* * * the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained."