West v. Bowser
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Triad Health Mgmt. of Ga., III v. Johnson , 298 Ga. App. 204, 206 (2), 679 S.E.2d 785 (2009).

The trial court determined that the powers granted to a conservator under OCGA § 29-5-23 (a) (2) and (6) authorized Jobe to bind Ronald under the Arbitration Agreement. While the trial court did not identify any applicable provisions of the Guardianship Code, as the parties point out, this case also implicates a guardian's powers under OCGA § 29-4-23.

(a) Pursuant to OCGA § 29-4-23 (a) (3), a guardian may "[b]ring, defend, or participate in legal, equitable, or administrative proceedings, including alternative dispute resolution, as are appropriate for the support, care, education, health, or welfare of the ward in the name of or on behalf of the ward[.]" OCGA § 29-5-23 (a) (6) tracks this language and equivalently provides that a conservator may "[b]ring, defend, or participate in legal, equitable, or administrative proceedings, including alternative dispute resolution, as are appropriate for the support, care, education, health, or welfare of