West v. N. Branch Fire Dist. #1
[…] ¶ 4. That October, West filed a request for a formal hearing, asserting that he was permanently and totally disabled under § 644(a)(6). Between the date of West's injury and his request for a formal hearing, however, the Legislature amended § 644(a)(6). As originally enacted in 1978, § 644(a)(6) defined total and permanent disability as "an injury to the skull resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity." 1977, No. 182 (Adj. Sess.), § 10. In 2014, the Legislature passed Act 96, which amended § 644(a)(6) to define total and permanent disability as "an injury to the skull resulting in severe traumatic brain injury causing permanent and severe cognitive, physical, or psychiatric disabilities." 2013, No. 96 (Adj.