West v. Tangipahoa Parish School Bd.
[…] West's classes at the time they were shown, and that considering the controversial portions of the films, they were inappropriate for use in the public school setting. Further, Mr. Bodker pointed out a lack of compliance by Mr. West with the Tangipahoa Parish "Instructional Materials Rules for Effective Use of Classroom Media", which provide: "Should the teacher have any doubt as to its [audiovisual material] suitability, the principal and/or media committee should be consulted."

The Louisiana Teacher Tenure Act provision governing removal of a school teacher is contained in La.R.S. 17:443, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

A permanent teacher shall not be removed from office except upon written and signed charges of willful neglect of duty, or incompetency or dishonesty, or of being a member of or contributing to any group, organization, movement or corporation that is by law or injunction prohibited from operating in the state of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • 93-473 La.App. 3 Cir. 12/14/94, Rubin v. Lafayette Parish School Bd.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Louisiana — District of US
    • December 14, 1994