West v. TESC Bd. of Trs.
[…] John Doe A ex rel. Roe v. Wash. State Patrol , 185 Wash.2d 363, 371, 374 P.3d 63 (2016). Accordingly, the PRA mandates the broad disclosure of public records. Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth ., 177 Wash.2d 417, 431, 327 P.3d 600 (2013). The statute's provisions are to be "liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed." RCW 42.56.030. Unless an exemption applies, an agency must disclose public records upon request. RCW 42.56.070(1).

¶14 There are two broad categories of PRA exemptions, specific exemptions within the PRA itself, and exemptions based on other laws. RCW 42.56.210 -.470;5 RCW 42.56.070(1). RCW 42.56.070 is the source of the "other statute" exemption at issue in this case. Agencies "shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of ... this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records." RCW 42.56.070(1).

¶15 An "other statute" does not need to "expressly address the PRA, but it must expressly prohibit or exempt the release of records." John Doe A , 185 Wash.2d at 372, 374 P.3d 63. This provision does not permit courts to imply exemptions. PAWS v.