WEST VIRGINIA ASS'N OF COM. HEALTH v. Sullivan
[…] Having obtained the agreement of all counsel, plaintiff's motion for a preliminary injunction shall be treated as a motion for final declaratory and injunctive relief on the merits. The record before the court consists of various affidavits and exhibits, as well as the pleadings.
On February 2, 1988, new regulations under Title X of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 300 to 300a-6 (1982) were issued at 53 Fed.Reg. 2922. The asserted goal of the amended regulations was to assure compliance by family-planning "projects" with section 1008 of Title X, which stipulates that "none of the funds appropriated under this subchapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning." 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6. Since 1972, the Department interpreted section 1008 as prohibiting Title X projects from providing abortions and from promoting or encouraging abortions. 53 Fed.Reg. 2922, 2923 (Feb. 2, 1988).