West Virginia Highlands Conservancy v. Norton
[…] The case will be remanded to allow the Board to make a finding on the substantial contribution issue.

I.

WVHC began this controversy by filing a citizen complaint, alleging a SMCRA violation, with OSM's Charleston, West Virginia, Field Office. Congress enacted SMCRA to, among other things, "establish a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations." 30 U.S.C. § 1202(a). SMCRA is designed in part to "assure that appropriate procedures are provided for the public participation in the development, revision, and enforcement of regulations, standards, reclamation plans, or programs established by the Secretary or any State under [the Act]." Id. § 1202(i). One of the "appropriate procedures" to assure public participation in enforcing SMCRA standards allows any adversely affected person to notify OSM of the existence of a SMCRA violation at any surface mining operation. Id. § 1267(h).