West Virginia Mining v. Babbitt
[…] W. Va. Code § 22-3-11(g). The West Virginia Division of Environmental Protection (WVDEP) expends monies from the Fund to reclaim sites for which the posted and then forfeited site-specific bond is insufficient to cover the costs of reclamation. Id.

To be released from bond liability under SMCRA, an operator must apply to the appropriate state or federal regulatory authority and demonstrate performance of the reclamation work required under SMCRA and the bond. 30 U.S.C. § 1269(a). After receiving a completed application for release, the regulatory authority inspects the reclamation work to determine if it has been satisfactorily accomplished. 30 U.S.C. § 1269(b). In evaluating compliance, the authority considers, "among other things, the degree of difficulty to complete any remaining reclamation, whether pollution of surface and subsurface water is occurring, the probability of continuance of future occurrence of such pollution, and the estimated cost of abating such pollution." Id.

There are three phases to reclamation. First, the operator must complete backfilling, grading, and drainage control in accordance with the reclamation plan. 30 U.S.C. § 1269(c)(1). In the second phase, the operator must revegetate the regraded mined lands. 30 U.S.C. § 1269(c)(2). Both SMCRA and the OSM regulations prohibit releasing any part of the bond under this phase if the site is contributing suspended solids to runoff or streamflow outside of the permit area exceeding discharge standards. 30 U.S.C. § 1269(c)(2); 30 C.F.R. § 800.40(c)(2). Finally, the "catch-all" phase of reclamation provides that "no bond shall be fully released until all reclamation requirements of this chapter are fully met." 30 U.S.C. § 1269(c)(3).

Once bond is released, WVDEP's and OSM's jurisdiction pursuant to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Penn. Federation of Sportsmen's Clubs v. Norton
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Pennsylvania
    • 1 februari 2006