West Virginia v. U.S. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Id. § 802(c)(1)(A-D). The States must use the funds by December 31, 2024. Id. § 802(c)(1).

The ARPA also contains two restrictions on the States’ use of the federal funds. One limitation (not challenged here) provides that a State may not deposit ARPA funds "into any pension fund." Id. § 802(c)(2)(B). The other limitation (the Tax Mandate) provides as follows:

(2) FURTHER RESTRICTION ON USE OF FUNDS.
(A) IN GENERAL. — A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section or transferred pursuant to section 603(c)(4) to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.

Id. § 802(c)(2)(A). The phrase "directly or indirectly offset" is not defined in the ARPA. The ARPA requires any State that receives funds to "provid[e] a detailed accounting" to the Secretary of "all modifications to the State's ... tax revenue sources" for the covered period, as well as "such other information as the Secretary may require for the administration of" the Tax Mandate. Id. § 802(d)(2). The Secretary can recoup funds that she interprets were used in violation of the Tax Mandate. Id. § 802(e)(1). The Tax Mandate's "covered period" extends from March 3, 2021, until all funds "have been expended or returned to, or recovered by, the Secretary." Id. § 802(g)(1). The ARPA also authorizes the Secretary "to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out" the applicable statutory provisions. Id. § 802(f).

On March 16, 2021, twenty-one State attorneys general wrote a letter to the Secretary, seeking guidance as to the scope of the Tax Mandate. (Doc. 21–1 at 4.) The letter listed several tax cuts proposed by legislatures in various States and...