West Warwick School Committee v. Souliere
[…] By virtue of its having failed to appeal the decision of the board of regents, the town is now faced with a final decision wherein the findings of fact and conclusions of law are res adjudicata. This final decision may only be collaterally attacked for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. George v. Infantolino, 446 A.2d 757 (R.I.1982); Pratt v. Pratt, 431 A.2d 405 (R.I.1981); Hartt v. Hartt, 121 R.I. 220, 397 A.2d 518 (1979). Indeed, the role of the Superior Court in this controversy was limited to the enforcement of the final decision of the commissioner in accordance with § 16-39-3.1, which states:

"All final decisions made after a hearing by the commissioner * * * or the board of regents * * * and which are not subject to further judicial or administrative review, shall be enforceable by mandamus or any other suitable civil action in the superior court for Providence County at the request of any interested party."

Therefore, the trial justice was limited to the initial determination of whether the commissioner had subject-matter jurisdiction.