Westchester Gen. Hosp., Inc. v. DEPT. OF HEW
[…] National Parks and Conservation Association v. Morton, 162 U.S.App.D.C. 223, 498 F.2d 765, 770 (1974). Chrysler Corp. v. Schlesinger, supra, 412 F.Supp. at 176; Save the Dolphins v. United States Department of Commerce, 404 F.Supp. 407, 411-12 (N.D.Cal.1975); Burroughs Corp. v. Schlesinger, supra, 403 F.Supp. at 637; McCoy v. Weinberger, 386 F.Supp. 504, 507 (W.D.Ky.1974); Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. General Services Administration, 384 F.Supp. 996, 1005 (D.D.C.1974).

Plaintiff's second contention is that § 422.435 is invalid because it conflicts with 18 U.S.C. § 1905. Section 422.435 requires disclosure of Medicare cost reports. Section 1905 makes it a crime for any employee of the government or any agency of the government to disclose

". . . to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties . . . or any report or record made to or filed with such department . . . which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets . . operations . . . or . . . confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses or expenditures of any . . . corporation."

As a regulation promulgated by an administrative agency, 20 C.F.R. 422.435 is agency action which must, to be valid, comply with the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act.