Westenberger v. Westenberger
[…] In re Paternity of R.A.F., 766 N.E.2d 718, 723 (Ind.Ct.App.2002), trans. denied. Here, David still resided in Indiana; therefore, the Indiana trial court had jurisdiction over the modification petition.

However, Section 7 of the UCCJA provides that a court having jurisdiction under the UCCJA nevertheless "may decline to exercise its jurisdiction any time before making a decree if it finds that it is an inconvenient forum to make a custody determination under the circumstances of the case and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." Ind.Code § 31-17-3-7(a). "If the court finds that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it may dismiss the proceedings, or it may stay the proceedings upon condition that a custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another named state or upon any other conditions which may be just and proper...." I.C. § 31-17-3-7(e). There are a number of factors that a court may consider in determining whether another state is a more appropriate forum for deciding a child custody matter, including:

(1) if another state is or recently was the child's home state;