Westerfield v. Superior Court
[…] The court reasoned that it did not have jurisdiction to order the prosecutor to duplicate and/or turn over the images to the defense and the copying and dissemination would violate section 311.1. Trial is set for May 17.

Westerfield challenges the ruling by this petition. He argues neither the statute nor public policy prohibits the copying of alleged child pornography for use by the defense in preparing its case. To the contrary, Westerfield points out, section 311.1, subdivision (b) expressly provides the statute prohibiting the possession, publication and dissemination of child pornography "does not apply to the activities of law enforcement and prosecuting agencies in the investigation and prosecution of criminal offenses...."3 He also asserts the ruling denies him access to evidence necessary for his counsel to effectively represent him. We requested a response.

DISCUSSION