Western Auto Supply Company v. Gamble-Skogmo, Inc.
[…] Defendant contends that the statutory pronouncement as to who may sue is clear and excludes one in the position of plaintiffs.

That the merger statute of Missouri supports the plaintiffs' position that the right of action under Section 16(b) passed to Beneficial upon the merger of the two companies is evident from Missouri Revised Statutes of 1959, § 351.450, V.A.M.S., which in part provides:

"When such merger or consolidation has been effected
* * * * * *
"(4) Such surviving or new corporation shall thereupon and thereafter possess all rights, privileges, immunities, and franchises, as well of a public as of a private nature, of each of the merging or consolidating corporations; * * * and all and every other interest of or belonging to or due to each of the corporations so merged or consolidated, shall be taken and deemed to be transferred to and vested in such single corporation without further act or deed; and the title to any real estate, or any interest therein, under the laws of this state vested in any of such corporations shall not revert or be in any way impaired by reason of such merger or consolidation. * * *"

Section 16(b) must be considered as remedial in nature. Smolowe v.