Western Ohio Pizza, Inc. v. Clark Oil & Refining Corp.
[…] The Indiana Underground Storage Tank Act provides, in part:

A person who ... undertakes corrective action resulting from a release from an underground storage tank, regardless of whether the corrective action is undertaken voluntarily or under an order issued under this chapter, ... is entitled to receive a contribution from a person who owned or operated the underground storage tank at the time the release occurred.

Ind.Code § 13-23-13-8. Western contends that it is entitled to contribution pursuant to this statute. Clark asserts that Ind.Code § 13-23-13-10 allows for the release of an obligation for contribution. That statute provides, in part: "This section does not bar an agreement to: 1) insure; 2) hold harmless; or 3) indemnify; a party to an agreement for any liability under this article." Ind.Code § 13-23-13-10.

Indiana's underground storage tank laws were "drafted in the same language and spirit" as the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act ("CERCLA"), 42 U.S.C. § 9601, et seq. The Pantry, Inc. v. Stop-N-Go Foods, Inc., 777...

To continue reading