Western Union Telegraph Co. v. F.C.C.
[…] AT&T asserts, however, that the purpose of timeliness requirements is to ensure that late petitions do not "endanger the finality of agency orders," Opposition to Motion to Dismiss for AT&T at 4 n. * *; and that since premature petitions do not frustrate that purpose they are not jurisdictionally barred. Since we deal with statutory texts rather than disembodied purposes, we assume that AT&T is proposing an interpretation of 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2344. This provides, in relevant part, that parties aggrieved by a final agency order "may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order." That language can (with some straining) be interpreted to establish sixty days after entry as the filing deadline rather than to establish the sixty-day period after entry as the filing "window"--thus precluding petitions filed more than sixty days after entry, but not those filed before entry.