Western Watersheds Project v. Kraayenbrink
[…] Based on these violations, the Court will issue an injunction enjoining the revised regulations from taking effect until the BLM proceeds with consultation under the ESA and takes the requisite "hard look" at the environmental impacts under NEPA.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

In 1978, Congress declared that "vast segments of the public rangelands . . . are in unsatisfactory condition."See43 U.S.C. § 1901(a)(1).These poor conditions, Congress found, contributed "significantly to unacceptable levels of siltation and salinity in major western watersheds; negatively impact[ed] the quality and availability of scarce western water supplies; [and] threaten[ed] important and frequently critical fish . . . habitat."Id. at § 1901(a)(3).