Westin Crown Plaza Hotel Co. v. King, 65166
[…] Plaintiffs appealed the judgment with respect to the Article III allegations and we retained jurisdiction because the validity of a state statute is contested. Mo. Const. art. V, § 3. We affirm.

Plaintiffs are hotel owner-operators and claim Senate Bill 575 directly affected them by increasing the license fees charged for hotels generally and plaintiffs in particular. The license fee is paid to the state Director of Revenue and upon such payment a license is issued by the director of the Division of Health.

Plaintiffs' first attack against Senate Bill 575 complains that contrary to Section 21, Article III of the Constitution of Missouri, the bill was "so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose." 1 Their second contention is that Senate Bill 575 violates the prohibition of Section 23, Article III of the Constitution of Missouri that "[n]o bill shall contain more than one subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title." 2