Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
[…] In connection with various license applications, Westinghouse submits to the NRC extensive proprietary technical information. Westinghouse also participates in NRC rulemaking proceedings, and often submits similar proprietary information in such proceedings. The information which it regards as proprietary, Westinghouse claims, gives it a competitive economic advantage over other manufacturers which would be lost by public disclosure.

In order to promote the development, use and control of atomic energy, Section 161(p) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2201(p), provides:

In the performance of its functions the Commission is authorized to . . . (p) make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.

Acting under this broad grant of rulemaking authority, the Atomic Energy Commission, as early as 1956 promulgated a rule, 10 CFR § 2.790, 8 dealing with the treatment of proprietary information.