Westlands Water Dist. v. United States
[…] Id., 32 Stat. at 389.

Congress supplemented the 1902 Act with the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 (1939 Act), ch. 418, 53 Stat. 1187 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. §§ 485-485k (2006)), "to provide a feasible and comprehensive plan for the variable payment of construction charges on United States reclamation projects," id. § 1, 53 Stat. at 1187. Specifically, the 1939 Act described two different contract schemes: repayment contracts and water service contracts. Id. § 9(d)-(e), 53 Stat. at 1195-96 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 485h(d)-(e)). Generally, organizations contracting for water would be required to enter a repayment contract with the United States before any water could "be delivered for irrigation of lands in connection with any new project." Id. § 9(d), 53 Stat. at 1195. These repayment contracts would treat actual construction costs allocated to irrigation as "a general repayment obligation" to the United States.